your quality
pathway to
university
 

Student success at Presentation Night

23 October 2020

Students from seven different countries were the recipients of 31 awards at last night’s 2019-2020 Presentation Night.

Honglin, from Singapore, won the Doug Russell Award as the highest performing WA Universities’ Foundation Program student in 2020, and was also the top student in Chemistry, Mathematics Methods, Mathematics Specialist, Human Biology and Physics.

CLICK HERE FOR VIDEOS

It was a belated ceremony for Certificate IV in University Access Program and Diploma of Commerce students, whose event had been postponed due to the pandemic.

SCROLL DOWN FOR A FULL LIST OF WINNERS

2020_Presentation night_1

Wen Xuan, from Malaysia, won the College Board Award as the top Certificate IV student in 2019, while Aida, also from Malaysia, won five awards on her way to completing a Diploma of Commerce last year.

More than 130 students and guests attended the Technology Park event, while hundreds of viewers watched online with the event livestreamed for the first time.

We'll have more photos and videos of a wonderful night, including fabulous valedictories, across our social channels next week.

Congratulations to all students for their hard work and dedication.

WA Universities’ Foundation Program

Honglin – Singapore (Overseas Education)

  • Doug Russell Award (Dux)
  • Mathematics Specialist
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Human Biology
  • Mathematics Methods

Carina – Singapore (JACK Study Abroad)

  • Principal’s Commendation Award
  • English Language and Australian Cultural Studies

Jia Xin – Malaysia (MMS Kuching)

  • Principal’s Commendation Award
  • Psychology
  • Business Management and Enterprise
  • English Language and Australian Cultural Studies

Win Lei – Myanmar (Australian Visa & Student Services Perth)

  • Commonwealth Bank Award
  • Accounting and Finance
  • Economics

Jonathan – Malaysia (MMS Kuching)

  • Commonwealth Bank Award

Geoffrey – Hong Kong (IDP Causeway)

  • Mathematics Applications

WA Certificate of Education

Julie – Vietnam – (MeWorld Ho Chi Minh City)

  • English as an Additional Language or Dialect
  • Computer Science

Certificate IV in University Access Program

Wen Xuan – Malaysia (AME Consultancy Perth)

  • College Board Award

Diploma of Commerce

Aida – Malaysia (IDP Johor Bahru)

  • Ron Goddard Award
  • UWA Scholarship 2019
  • Financial Accounting
  • Communication Studies
  • Introduction to Finance

Jun Kit – Singapore (IDP Perth)

  • UWA Scholarship 2020

Clement – Singapore

  • Ron Goddard Award
  • Curtin Scholarship 2019

Adryana – Malaysia (Xceleration Kota Kinabalu)

  • Curtin Scholarship 2020

James – Zambia (DALP Consultancy)

  • Curtin Scholarship 2019

Annie – Zimbabwe (MacPherson Consulting)

  • Curtin Business School Extra Curricular Prize 2019